Best GN and Comics of 2023:
Brooklyn’s Last Secret, Leslie Stein
Flung Out of Space, Grace Ellis and Hannah Templer
Gotham City: Year One, Tom King
The Human Target, Tom King
Many Deaths of Laila Starr, Ram V
The Naked Tree, Keum Suk Gendry-Kim
Public Domain, Chip Zdarsky
River’s Edge, Kyoko Okazaki
Saga, Brian Vaughan and Fiona Staples
Strangers in Paradise, Terry Moore (reissued)
Superman: Space Age, Mark Russell
Why Don’t You Love Me? Paul B. Rainey
Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons, Kelly Sue Deconnick
World’s Finest, Mark Waid
Best GN and Comics new to me in 2023 (lots from 2022):
Catwoman: Lonely City, Cliff Chiang
Chivalry, Neil Gaiman
Incognegro, Mat Johnson
It’s Lonely at the Center of the Earth, Zoe Thorogood
It’s So Magic, Lynda Barry
On Loving Women, Diane Obomsawin
Over Easy, Mimi Pond
Palestine, Joe Sacco
Revenge of the Librarians, Tom Gauld
Seconds, Bryan Lee O’Malley
She-Hulk, Rainbow Rowell
Summer Blonde, Shortcomings, Adrian Tomine
Supergirl: World of Tomorrow, Tom King
Walk Me to the Corner, Anneli Furmark
Best Films/TV of 2023:
Adventure Time
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (restored)
Blue Eye Samurai
Bob’s Burgers
Brother
Beau is Afraid (Acts 1 and 2)
Falling for Christmas
Full Circle
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Harley Quinn
Invincible
The Killer
Magic Mike’s Last Dance (Final Act)
Master Gardener
Pacifiction
Rye Lane
Talk to Me
Best films I watched in 2023 that were new to me (partial list):
12 Angry Men
Army of Shadows
Cow
Decision to Leave
The French Connection
Loving Highsmith
Moon, 66 Questions
Moonage Daydream
Mr. Klein
The Night of the Hunter
The Parallax View
Paths of Glory
Touki Bouki
Triangle of Sadness
Vortex
Women Talking
I can’t believe people were paid to make these in 2023:
65
Ahsoka
Aquaman
Asteroid City
Bones and All
The Creator
The Flash
Loki
Mandalorian
Rebel Moon (didn’t watch, but trailer + reviews… yeah.)
Secret Invasion
Shazam
Transformers
The Whale