I still miss going to the cinema. As a result, I’m far behind in my viewings of independent and global cinemas, but I’m trying to catch up… I should redo this list at the end of 2023…
There are quite a few 2021 films in here, but they received home release in 2022, so that counts, right?
This is probably my most diverse yet inconsistent list compared to my annual best and worst lists. It’s also too American thanks to my reliance on streaming services and the local library… Better luck in 2023.
Best Films:
- All Quiet on the Western Front
- The Bob’s Burgers Movie
- Compartment No. 6
- Drive My Car
- Everything Everywhere All at Once
- The Innocents
- Kimi
- Nitram
- Parallel Mothers
- Pearl
- Red Rocket
- RRR
- Tar
- The Worst Person in the World
Honorable mentions:
- After Yang
- The Batman
- Batman and Superman: Battle of the Supersons
- The Black Phone
- Benediction
- Death on the Nile
- Doctor Strange
- Dog
- Don’t Worry Darling
- France
- Glass Onion
- The Northman
- Petite Maman
- Slash/Back
- Thor
- Three Thousand Years of Longing
- White Noise (for the first act and dance number)
Flops:
- Amsterdam
- Black Adam
- Blonde
- The Card Counter
- Crimes of the Future
- Jurassic World
- Men
- Prisoners of the Ghostland
- Nope
- Zeroes and Ones
I don’t watch much of it, but ….
Best of TV:
Flops:
- Naomi
- Obi-Wan Kenobi